208 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 8-41a provides: “liability of authority for actions of commissioners and employees. Each housing authority shall protect and save harmless any commissioner or any full-time employee of such authority from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person’s civil rights, on the part of such commissioner or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.”
General Statutes § 8-52 provides: “bonds. An authority shall have the power to issue bonds, from time to time, in its discretion, for any of its corporate purposes. An authority may issue such types of bonds as it determines, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, bonds on which the principal and interest are payable (a) exclusively from the income and revenues of the housing project financed with the proceeds of such bonds; (b) exclusively from the income and revenues of certain designated housing projects, whether or not they are financed in whole or in part with the proceeds of such bonds; or (c) from its revenues generally. Any such bonds may be additionally secured by a pledge of any grant or
General Statutes § 8-43 provides: “removal of commissioners; subpoenas.