208 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1988
[…] An authority may issue such types of bonds as it determines, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, bonds on which the principal and interest are payable (a) exclusively from the income and revenues of the housing project financed with the proceeds of such bonds; (b) exclusively from the income and revenues of certain designated housing projects, whether or not they are financed in whole or in part with the proceeds of such bonds; or (c) from its revenues generally. Any such bonds may be additionally secured by a pledge of any grant or
General Statutes § 8-43 provides: “removal of commissioners; subpoenas. A commissioner of an authority may be removed by the appointing power for inefficiency, neglect of duty or misconduct in office, but a commissioner shall be removed only after opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel before the appointing power, at least ten days prior to which he shall have been given a copy of the charges against him. In the event of the removal of any commissioner, a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings thereon, shall be filed in the office of the clerk. Such appointing power, for its purposes under this section, may subpoena any books, papers, records, accounts, contracts, deeds, regulations or documents. Any person who wilfully refuses to produce such books, papers, records, accounts, contracts or documents shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”