208 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1988
[…] This “normal” level of police protection is no different from that offered to all other city residents. The agreement did not specify patrol levels or any other details of the protection offered. Therefore the level of protection offered was within the discretionary authority of the city and its representatives. By the plaintiff’s logic, the city would have an agency relationship with every resident of Bridgeport. This is
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-7 (a) (2) and(3)provides: “landlord’s responsibilities. (a) A landlord shall ... (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition.”
General Statutes § 47a-54d provides: “public halls, (a) Dark or poorly ventilated public halls in tenement, lodging or boarding houses shall be remedied in such manner as is deemed practicable and ordered by the board of health or enforcing agency.