208 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1988
[…] Such authority shall act through a board of commissioners composed of two representatives from each municipality appointed for terms of four years in the manner provided in section 8-41.”
General Statutes § 8-44 provides: “powers of authority. An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public
General Statutes § 8-41 provides: “appointment, qualifications and tenure of commissioners, (a) When the governing body of a municipal
“(b) Any tenant organization composed of tenants residing within units owned or managed by the appointing authority may indicate to such authority its desire to be notified of any pending appointment of any such commissioner. A reasonable time before appointing any such commissioner, the appointing authority shall notify any such tenant organization and, in making such appointment, such authority shall consider tenants suggested by such tenant organizations.”
General Statutes § 8-41a provides: “liability of authority for actions of commissioners and employees.