208 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1988
[…] “(b) Any tenant organization composed of tenants residing within units owned or managed by the appointing authority may indicate to such authority its desire to be notified of any pending appointment of any such commissioner. A reasonable time before appointing any such commissioner, the appointing authority shall notify any such tenant organization and, in making such appointment, such authority shall consider tenants suggested by such tenant organizations.”
General Statutes § 8-41a provides: “liability of authority for actions of commissioners and employees. Each housing authority shall protect and save harmless any commissioner or any full-time employee of such authority from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person’s civil rights, on the part of such commissioner or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.”
General Statutes § 8-52 provides: “bonds. An authority shall have the power to issue bonds, from time to time, in its discretion, for any of its corporate purposes.