Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury Madison Inc. v. J & H Landfill, Inc.
[…] Guardian Mut. Savings Bank, 227 Wis. 550, 279 N.W. 79 (1938). Likewise, we stated in Hiltpold v. T-Shirts Plus, Inc., 98 Wis. 2d 711, 716-17, 298 N.W.2d 217, 220 (Ct. App. 1980): "A contract is illegal... where a penalty is imposed for doing the act agreed upon."

It is undisputed that the final plat of the land in question had not been recorded. Indeed, it is conceded that the requirements for recording—obtaining all necessary governmental approvals—have not been met. Thus, to enforce the contract and force the conveyance would subject J & H to criminal penalties under sec. 236.31(1), Stats.

Boucher maintains, however, that sec. 236.31(3), Stats., gives him the right to waive the contingencies and obtain title to the property. The statute provides that "[a]ny conveyance or contract to convey made by the subdivider or the subdivider's agent contrary to this section... shall be voidable at the option of the purchaser ... within one year after the execution of the... contract; but such... contract shall be binding on the vendor...."

We reject his argument for two reasons. First, as we have determined above, we cannot interpret sub. (3) to allow a purchaser—for whatever reason—to force the seller to violate the law and become subject to criminal penalties for doing so. Second, we note that sec. 236.31(1), Stats., allows a contract or offer to convey subdivided land for which the final plat has yet to be approved—but only where the preliminary plat has been filed and the offer or contract "states on its face that it is contingent upon approval of the final plat and shall be void if such plat is not approved" (emphasis added). *340 Interpreting sub. (3) as Boucher urges would write those provisions out of the statute.

[1]

Indeed, the law dictates the opposite conclusion.