Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury Madison, Inc. v. City of Madison Plan Commission
[…] To entitle a final plat of a subdivision to be recorded, it shall have the approval of the following in accordance with the provisions of s. 236.12:

....

(b) If within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of a municipality:

1. The town board; and

2. The governing body of the municipality if ... it adopts a subdivision ordinance or an official map under s. 62.23; and

3. The county planning agency if such agency employs on a full-time basis a professional engineer, a planner or other person charged with the duty of administering zoning or other planning legislation.

[10] Section 236.45(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:

To accomplish the purposes listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county which has established a planning agency may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter. Such ordinances may include provisions regulating division of land into parcels larger than 1 ½ acres or divisions of land into less than 5 parcels, and may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section. Such ordinances may make applicable to such divisions any of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division. The governing body of the municipality, town or county may require that a map, plat or sketch of such division be recorded with the register of deeds and kept in a book provided for that purpose....

[11] The introduction to sec. 62.23(7a), Stats., provides:

The governing body of any city which has created a city plan commission under sub. (1) and has adopted a zoning ordinance under sub. (7) may exercise extraterritorial zoning power as set forth in this subsection.