Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury Madison, Inc. v. City of Madison Plan Commission
[…] Ordinances § 16.23(3)(g). On June 26, 1991, the circuit court ordered the commission to conditionally approve the CSM. The circuit court concluded that the city could not accomplish extraterritorial zoning by refusing to approve a CSM of land which the owner proposed *84 to use for a purpose inconsistent with the city's Peripheral Area Development Plan. The trial court denied the plan commission's motion for an evidentiary hearing and reconsideration of its decision.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1, 2]

Section 236.13(5), Stats., provides in part: "The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." An approving authority or objecting agency may only act within its authority. Statutory certiorari inquires into the jurisdiction of the board or body making the determination reviewed. State ex rel. Casper v. Board of Trustees of the Wis.