Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury Madison, Inc. v. City of Madison Plan Commission
[…] Section 62.23, Stats., is the city planning and zoning enabling statute. Under subsection (2), it is the function and duty of the plan commission to make and *88 adopt a master plan for the physical development of the city, including any areas outside of its boundaries which in the commission's judgment bear relation to the development of the city. The master plan shall include a comprehensive zoning plan. The purpose and effect of the adoption and certifying of the master plan or part thereof shall be solely to aid the city plan commission and the council in the performance of their duties. Section 62.23(3), Stats. The common council may by ordinance divide the city into districts, and within such districts "it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings, structures or land." Section 62.23(7)(b), Stats.

[7]

In the city's extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction, the common council may enact an extraterritorial zoning ordinance, subject to the substantive and procedural requirements of sec. 62.23(7), Stats.