576 N.W.2d 141 | Mich. | 1998
[…] A finding that the massage parlor industry is pervasively regulated in Indiana does not dictate that regulation is pervasive in Michigan, or in any other state. It does not follow from the mere finding that an industry is pervasively regulated that warrantless searches of commercial premises used in that industry are constitutional under Michigan law. Finally, and most importantly, the Supreme Court's dismissal of Wright does not mean that § 7-265 of the Ferndale ordinance is permissible under art. 1, § 11 of the state constitution.
The citizens of this state are protected from unreasonable searches and seizures by Const. 1963, art. 1, § 11, which provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
This Court adopted the "pervasively regulated industry" exception to the warrant requirement of art. 1, § 11 in Tallman. There, we fashioned a seven-part test to determine whether a provision for searches without warrants satisfies the requirements of the Michigan Constitution.[3]