Goold v. Goold
[…] Goold, but credited him also with the above amount paid on behalf of Jennifer for the four months after her eighteenth birthday.”

General Statutes § 46b-66 was amended in 1977 to include the following: “If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.”