Goold v. Goold
[…] Goold because it had been paid for the benefit of someone who had reached her eighteenth birthday, and was therefore not enforceable through the plaintiffs contempt motion. In other words, I determined what Mr. Goold should have paid for child support over the year in question, what he actually paid, and then ordered that he pay the balance to Mrs. Goold, but credited him also with the above amount paid on behalf of Jennifer for the four months after her eighteenth birthday.”

General Statutes § 46b-66 was amended in 1977 to include the following: “If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree