269 Conn. 507 | Conn. | 2004
[…] The city specifically argues that, although courts in other jurisdictions have addressed the issue of granting the employer’s subrogation rights with conflicting results, “the better reasoned decisions have upheld the policy against a double recovery, rejecting an overly literalistic interpretation of the statutes.” We decline the city’s invitation to follow decisions in other jurisdictions with contrary holdings, however, when our own statutes and case law are clear.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: “When any ii\jury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having
All future references in this opinion to § 31-293 (a) are to the statute as revised to 1995.
The plaintiffs complaint also refers to the defendants’ law firm as the Law Office of Francis J. Discala.