269 Conn. 507 | Conn. | 2004
[…] We note that the legislature enacted P.A. 03-154 in direct response to our decision in State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 816 A.2d 562 (2003), and we have recognized that this act “has legislatively overruled that part of Courchesne in which we stated that we would not require a threshold showing of linguistic ambiguity as a precondition to consideration of sources of the meaning of legislative language in addition to its text.” Paul Dinto Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Waterbury, 266 Conn. 706, 716 n.10, 835 A.2d 33 (2003).
Section 31-275 contains definitions of terms used in the Workers’ Compensation Act.
General Statutes (Kev. to 1995) § 31-275 (16) (B) provides that the term “injury” does not include: “(i) An injury to an employee which results from his voluntary participation in any activity the major purpose of which is social or recreational, including, but not limited to, athletic events, parties and picnics . . .
“(ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease; or
“(iii) A mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination.”