269 Conn. 507 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Dodd
The city also argues that a construction of § 31-293 (a) precluding it from intervening in the plaintiffs malpractice action would entitle the plaintiff to a double recovery in contravention of public policy. We do not agree.
As we previously have noted, General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 31-293 (a) provides that “any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation . . . may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become
The city relies on Nichols v.