Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Limbach
[…] He contended that Goodyear should apportion this loss, and he cited R.C. 5733.051(B) and (H) (former 5733.051[A][2] and [A][8]) in support. We conclude that he specified the commissioner’s action that Goodyear questioned, cited the statute under which Goodyear objected, and asserted the treatment he believed the commissioner should have applied to the income. Under these circumstances, Goodyear may assert this alternative argument before us.

As to the substantive question, former R.C. 5733.051(A)(2) and (A)(8) stated, for the 1983 tax year:

“(A) Net income of a corporation subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be allocated and apportioned to this state as follows:

U * * *
“(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property, to the extent such property is utilized in this state, are allocable to this state, if the taxpayer is otherwise subject to the tax provided by this chapter;
(( * * *