Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Kirby
[…] Smith v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 214 F.3d 1235,1245-46 (10th Cir.2000). Mississippi briefly considered the award of damages for the lost enjoyment of “going on a first date, reading, debating politics, the sense of taste, recreational activities, and family activities." Kansas City S. Ry. Co. v. Johnson, 798 So.2d 374, 381 (¶ 23) (Miss.2001) (overruled on other grounds and superceded by statute). However, when the Mississippi Legislature enacted, effective January 1, 2003, Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-69, the section flatly rejected the awarding of hedonic damages in wrongful death lawsuit. "In any wrongful death action, there shall be no recovery for loss of enjoyment of life caused by death.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-1-69(2) (Supp.2008).






Concurrence Opinion

CARLTON, J.,

concurring in result only.

¶ 111. My reservations in this case concern whether sufficient evidence was presented to establish express warranty.