Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S. A. v. Brown
[…] D. C. Code §13–423(a)(4) (2001) (providing for specific jurisdic- tion over defendant who “caus[es] tortious injury in the [forum] by an act or omission outside the [forum]” when, in addition, the defendant “derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed . . . in the [forum]”). [4] The court instead relied on N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §1–75.4(1)(d), see 199 N. C. App., at 57, 681 S. E. 2d, at 388, which provides for jurisdic- tion, “whether the claim arises within or without [the] State,” when the defendant “[i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” This provision, the North Carolina Supreme Court has held, was “in- tended to make available to the North Carolina courts the full juris- dictional powers permissible under federal due process.” Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp. , 291 N. C. 674, 676, 231 S. E. 2d 629, 630 (1977).