740 S.E.2d 261 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Because this instruction was proper, it is of no consequence that DAM did not present evidence of the facility’s condition at the time of signing the lease compared to its condition at termination of the lease because the measure of damages was not limited to “good order and repair.”
Oasis Goodtime Emporium I, Inc. v. Cambridge Capital Group, Inc., 234 Ga. App. 641, 645 (4) (507 SE2d 823) (1998).
Id.
Robert E. Canty Bldg. Contractors, Inc. v. Garrett Machine & Constr., Inc., 270 Ga. App. 871, 873 (1) (608 SE2d 280) (2004) (punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 13-6-13; see also OCGA § 7-4-2 (a) (1) (A) (“The legal rate of interest shall be 7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate percent is not established by written contract.”).
The jury, finding that Goody breached the lease agreement, obviously agreed with DAM’s interpretation of the contract and determined that the electrical-system components became part of the project and were not subject to removal.
John Thurmond & Assocs., Inc. v.