740 S.E.2d 261 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Specifically, prior to instructing the jury as to the measure of damages discussed in Division 3 (b), supra, the trial court instructed the jury as follows:
Now, as to fraud. A tort, such as fraud, is the unlawful violation of a private legal right.
General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act and they may be recovered without proof of any specific amount to compensate the plaintiff for the injury done to it.
See OCGA § 5-5-24 (a) (providing that “in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection”).
OCGA § 51-12-2 (a); see First S. Bank v. C & F Servs., Inc., 290 Ga. App. 304, 307 (2) (659 SE2d 707) (2008); see also M&M Mortgage Co. v. Grantville Mill, LLC, 302 Ga. App. 46, 49 (2) (690 SE2d 630) (2010); In re Estate of Zeigler, 295 Ga. App. 156, 159 (2) (b) (671 SE2d 218) (2008); Cavin v.