740 S.E.2d 261 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] 3. Goody next contends in two separate enumerations of error that the trial court erred in charging the jury (1) as to an improper measure of damages based on the jury’s resulting interpretation of the lease provision and (2) as to the measure of damages for fraud. Again, we disagree.
When we review an allegedly erroneous jury charge, we apply a “plain legal error” standard of review.
In the case sub judice, DAM asserts that Goody has waived appellate review of its enumerations of error related to jury charges by failing to comply with the requirements of OCGA § 5-5-24 when,
Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-24 (a), “in all civil cases, no party may complain of the giving or the failure to give an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.” In this respect, DAM is correct that objections made at charge conferences do not preserve charging issues for appellate review.
With these guiding principles in mind, we will now address each of Goody’s enumerations of error in turn.