740 S.E.2d 261 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] See M&M Mortgage Co., 302 Ga. App. at 49 (2) (finding support for award of general damages as to fraud when there was evidence of resulting difficulties in conducting business). Cf. Johnson v. GAPVT Motors, Inc., 292 Ga. App. 79, 83 (1) (663 SE2d 779) (2008) (holding that material issues of fact remained as to whether general damages resulted from alleged fraud, including inconvenience to the plaintiff-appellant).
McGaha, 277 Ga. App. at 534 (2); see also OCGA § 51-12-12 (a) (“The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury’s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury are clearly so inadequate or so excessive as to be inconsistent with the preponderance of the evidence in the case.”); Green v. Proffitt, 248 Ga. App. 477, 478 (1) (545 SE2d 623) (2001) (“The issue of damages is a matter for the jury, and a reviewing court should not interfere with the jury’s damages award unless it is so small or excessive that it justifies an inference of gross mistake or undue bias.