Goodwin v. Zeydel
[…] Hagler, 319 N.C. 287, 354 S.E.2d 228 (1987) that: "There is nothing in the statute regarding the sufficiency of the pleadings to support a claim for equitable distribution." We do not interpret the foregoing statement so broadly as to save defendant's claim under his answer in this case.

The trial court, having properly concluded that defendant's answer did not sufficiently assert a claim for equitable distribution, was required to deny defendant's motion to amend his answer to assert such a claim. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 50-11 (1987) in pertinent part provides:

(e) An absolute divorce obtained within this State shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce....

For the reasons stated, the judgment of the trial court is Affirmed.

HEDRICK, C.J., and ARNOLD, J., concur.