Goodwin v. State
[…] We shall first discuss the sufficiency of the evidence to support Goodwin’s conviction under count one. In point of error nineteen, Goodwin asserts that the evidence is insufficient to establish that Glass was the special owner of the property appropriated by Goodwin in count one. Specifically, Goodwin asserts that the term “special owner" is a term of art meaning “a person who has actual care, custody or control of property as differentiated from a person who is an actual owner or who has equitable title in the property.” We disagree. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(24) (Vernon 1974) defines “owner” as, “A person who has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 21.08 (Vernon 1966) provides, “When property belongs to the estate of a deceased person, the ownership may be alleged to be in the executor, administrator or heirs of such deceased, or in any one of such heirs.”