Goodwin v. Richmond
[…] *747 Appellant never registered any opposition to appellee's motion for summary judgment. While appellant had been served with a copy of the motion and was aware that a hearing had been requested, she failed to file a response to appellee's motion for summary judgment within 30 days as required by Rule 6.2 of the Uniform Rules for Superior Courts. Appellant now asks this court to find that Rule 6.2 is inconsistent with the following pertinent language of OCGA § 9-11-56 (c): "The motion shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing. The adverse party prior to the day of hearing may serve opposing affidavits."