710 P.2d 466 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] We hold that the tolling statute does not apply to renewal of judgments and reverse.
In Arizona, judgments may be renewed by either of the following two methods:
1) A.R.S. § 12-1611 provides that:
“A judgment may be renewed by action thereon at any time within five years after the date of judgment.”
2) A.R.S. § 12-1612 provides that a judgment may be renewed by the filing of an affidavit within the ninety-day period preceding the expiration of five years from the date of entry of the judgment and details the information that must be set out in the affidavit.
A.R.S. § 12-1551(B) provides:
“No execution or other process shall be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought thereon within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of any renewal thereof.”
Finally, A.R.S. § 12-501 provides as follows: