351 Mass. 25 | Mass. | 1966
[…] The wide latitude conferred completely to deny an application, on a reasonable construction, includes according the lesser privilege. Leach v. State Fire Marshal, 278 Mass. 159, 165-166. Camp v. Rex Inc. 304 Mass. 484, 487. Southern Pac. Co. v. Olympian Dredging Co. 260 U. S. 205, 208. Frost & Frost Truck
The petitioner advances arguments based upon the different type of control imposed upon motor vehicles engaged in what might be described as public service transportation under Gr. L. c. 159A, § 1, where licenses must be obtained from the municipalities traversed rather than one from the department, as under § 11A. Reliance also is placed upon the express provision in c. 159A, § 7, that the certificate may have attached-“such terms and conditions as the department shall deem that public convenience and necessity may require.” Other distinctions in form and language need not be set forth. There is also argument by the petitioner based on the different provisions in G-. L. c. 159B relating to carriers of property by motor vehicle. These statutes were not enacted simultaneously with § 11A. Some were later enactments.