350 F.3d 985 | 9th Cir. | 2003
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 699-700, 104 S.Ct. 2052 (noting with respect to prejudice that admission of potentially mitigating evidence that defense counsel failed to offer might have resulted in admission of harmful rebuttal evidence). Even if Beles had attempted to keep out potentially damaging character evidence through a motion in limine, the question remains whether such a motion would have succeeded.
Under California Evidence Code section 721(a), an expert witness may be fully cross-examined as to “the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” The state asserts that the prosecution would have been able to question a Stoll expert (just as the state questioned Dr.