Goodwill Community Chapel v. General Motors Corp.
[…] In two related arguments on appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in ruling that title to the subject property automatically vested in the city pursuant to MCL 213.57; MSA 8.265(7) because, as determined by this Court in Acquisition II, the complaint in the condemnation action was defective. Plaintiff reasons that the condemnation action was void ab initio, and, therefore, the city did not transfer valid title to defendant, thus making defendant liable as a trespasser. We disagree.

MCL 213.57; MSA 8.265(7) provides in relevant part:

[T]he title to the property described in the petition [for condemnation] shall vest in the [public] agency as of the date on which the complaint was filed. The right to just compensation shall then vest in the persons entitled to the compensation and be secured as provided in this act.

The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Legislative intent can be ascertained from examining the language of the act, the subject matter under consideration, the scope and purpose of the act, and other preceding statutes.