Goodwich v. Sinai Hospital of Baltimore, Inc.
[…] Thus, Md.Code, Health Occ art., § 14-502 is no longer effective. The Federal Act applies in Maryland and necessarily supersedes inconsistent State law.

*355Second, the standard under the Maryland statute is different from that under Federal law. Maryland law requires that a member of a review committee act in good faith, whereas Federal law, as noted, provides objective standards of reasonableness. Although the State law may thus appear to be inconsistent with the Federal law in that regard, it is not necessarily so. 42 U.S.C. § 11115(a) provides that

“nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities under law or as preempting or overriding any State law which provides incentives, immunities, or protection for those engaged in a professional review action that is in addition to or greater than that provided by this part.”

(Emphasis added).

In practice, the State and Federal statutes may co-exist. See Zamanian v. Christian Health Ministry, No. 94-1781, 1994 WL 396179, 1994 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 10350 (D.La. July 21, 1994).