5 Vet. App. 36 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] establish two separate, although similar, standards, in addition to “willful misconduct”, under which a presumption of service connection under section 1112 will be found to be inapplicable: (1) when there is evidence “to establish that an intercurrent injury or disease which is a recognized cause of [the chronic disease for which service connection is sought] has been suffered between the date of separation from service and the onset of any such disease[]”; or (2) when there is other “affirmative evidence to the contrary [of the presumption of service connection]”, within the meaning of section 1113(a) and § 3.307(d) that “would ... support a conclusion that the disease was not incurred in service”.