5 Vet. App. 36 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] Section 1113(a) does not define the term “affirmative evidence to the contrary”. However, pursuant to his statutory authority under 38 U.S.C.A. § 501(a)(1) (West 1991) to prescribe regulations “with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to [VA] benefits” that are “consistent with [the] laws” “administered by the [VA]”, the Secretary has established regulatory guidelines in § 3.307(d) for determining what may constitute “affirmative evidence to the contrary”. That regulatory provision establishes that “affirmative evidence to the contrary” must be “evidence of a nature usually accepted as competent to indicate the time of existence or inception of a disease” that “would, in sound medical reasoning and in the consideration of all evidence of record, support a conclusion that the disease was not incurred in service.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d) (1992).