5 Vet. App. 36 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] Rather, in such a situation the “affirmative evidence to the contrary” would do no more than preclude the claimant from relying on the section 1112 presumption provisions to establish service connection for a chronic disease first manifest during the presumption period. A claimant may still establish “direct” service connection on the basis of evidence that the disease was actually incurred or aggravated in active service. See Cosman, supra; Triplette, supra; Godfrey, supra; Douglas, supra. This is made manifestly clear in subsection (b) of section 1113, which provides:

(b) Nothing in section 1112 or 1116 of this title or subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to prevent the granting of service-connection for any disease or disorder otherwise shown by sound judgment to have been incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service.

38 U.S.C.A. § 1113(b) (West 1991); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (1992) (“[p]re-sumpt[ion] periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed [that is, during the presumption period] when the evidence warrants direct service connection”).