5 Vet. App. 36 | Vet. App. | 1993
[…] (a) Where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, or evidence to establish that an intercurrent injury or disease which is a recognized cause of any of the diseases within the purview of section 1112 or 1116 of this title, has been suffered between the date of separation from service and the onset of any such diseases, or the disability is due to the veteran’s own willful misconduct, service connection pursuant to section *431112 or 1116 of this title will not be in order.

Furthermore, the applicable regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d) (1992), provides:

(d) Rebuttal of service incurrence. Evidence which may be considered in rebuttal of service incurrence of a disease listed in [38 C.F.R.] § 3.309 will be any evidence of a nature usually accepted as competent to indicate the time of existence or inception of a disease, and medical judgment will be exercised in making determinations relative to the effect of intercurrent injury or disease. The expression “affirmative evidence to the contrary” will not be taken to require a conclusive showing, but such showing as would, in sound medical reasoning and in the consideration of all evidence of record, support a conclusion that the disease was not incurred in service.