17 Conn. App. 111 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The plaintiffs claim that the trial court erred (1) in concluding that there had been no implied dedication and acceptance of the road as a public highway, and (2) concluding that the public had abandoned the road as a public highway.
It is well established that appellate courts will not retry facts or pass upon credibility of witnesses or the weight to be accorded the evidence. Our function on review is to determine whether the judgment of the trial court was clearly erroneous or if it was contrary
There is no error.
General Statutes § 13a-103 provides: “complaint to court for failure of town to maintain highway. Whenever any town fails to keep any highway within such town in good and sufficient repair or whenever the selectmen of any town fail to remove or cause to be removed any encroachments upon any highway in such town or to make such alterations or improvements therein as may be required by common convenience or necessity, the superior court for the judicial district in which such highway is located, upon the written complaint of six or more citizens of this state under oath, after due inquiry made by it, shall appoint a time and place when and where all persons interested may appear and be heard upon the propriety of such repairs, or of the removal of such encroachments, or of the making of such alterations and improvements, and shall give notice thereof to the first selectman of such town and to the person or persons maintaining such encroachments by causing a true and attested-copy of such complaint, accompanied with a summons notifying such parties of such time and place, to be left with each of such parties, or at his usual place of abode, by some proper officer at least six days inclusive before the day appointed for the hearing; but, before issuing any summons on such complaint, the court shall require of the complainants a sufficient bond for costs to the adverse parties and may, any time thereafter, require further bond for such costs. If the court finds that such highway should be repaired or that such encroachments should be removed or that such alterations and improvements should be made, it shall order the selectmen of such town to cause such highway to be repaired and such encroachments to be removed and such alterations and improvements to be made, and shall prescribe the manner and extent of such repairs and of the removal of such encroachments and of the making of such alterations and improvements and the time within which the work shall be done, and may, for reasonable cause, extend such time.