138 Misc. 2d 323 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1987
[…] (The respondent, Jill Goodman, has not answered the petition and, thus, does not deny receipt of such payments.) Subsequently, proper payments have been continued to the respondent Suffolk County Support Collection Unit.
When payments were not received by the respondent, Suffolk County Support Collection Unit, after the January 15, 1987 Family Court order, the respondent, Suffolk County Support Collection Unit, presumably concluding that the petitioner, Alan Goodman, was in default in making required payments, issued an income execution. (See, CPLR 5241 [b].)
Although the petitioner, Alan Goodman, has informed the
CPLR 5241 (a) (8) defines "mistake of fact” as "any error in the amount of current support or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support does not exist of has been vacated.” In this court’s view that definition is not stretched beyond reason, nor beyond its purpose, to define the situation which prompted the instant income execution as a mistake of fact.