Goodman v. Bank of Boston Connecticut
[…] Thus, at the new trial, evidence of whether an oral contract existed, whether it was breached and, if so, when, and whether the claim is still viable must be considered. If the plaintiff prevails as to these issues, the damages due the plaintiff should be determined on the basis of the evidence introduced by the plaintiff.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 45a-401 (formerly § 45-213b) provides in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever a fiduciary of any estate of a deceased person disallows ... the claim of any creditor against the estate, which claim has been presented within the time limited for presenting claims against the estate, such creditor may . . . after notice of such disallowance apply to the court of probate to receive and decide such claim or in the alternative may apply to said court for the appointment of one or more disinterested persons, at least one of whom shall be an attorney at law, admitted to practice in this state, to be a commissioner or commissioners to receive and decide upon such claim. The court may . . . appoint such commissioner or commissioners, who shall be sworn to faithfully discharge their duties and shall have all the powers and duties concerning such claim that commissioners appointed under the provisions of sections 45a-406 and 45a-408 have with respect to claims against insolvent estates. . . .

“(d) Any person aggrieved by the actions of such commissioner or commissioners may appeal therefrom as provided in accordance with the provisions of section 45a-190 with respect to insolvent estates.”

General Statutes § 45a-190 provides for an appeal to Superior Court from the actions of commissioners within one month after their report is accepted by the Probate Court, upon giving bond.