Goodman v. Bank of Boston Connecticut
[…] “(d) Any person aggrieved by the actions of such commissioner or commissioners may appeal therefrom as provided in accordance with the provisions of section 45a-190 with respect to insolvent estates.”

General Statutes § 45a-190 provides for an appeal to Superior Court from the actions of commissioners within one month after their report is accepted by the Probate Court, upon giving bond.

General Statutes § 45a-192 provides: “The court of probate, in allowing an appeal, shall make such order of notice to persons interested as it deems reasonable. When the notice has been given by the appellant and proved to the court to which the appeal is taken, the court may hear the appeal without further notice.” This section does not specifically apply to appeals from the actions of commissioners, but when read with General Statutes § 45a-191, which does so apply, it is reasonable to conclude that the Probate Court used § 45a-192 as its authority to issue an order of notice.