Goodman Realty, Inc. v. Monson
[…] Sullivan v. Marsh (1950), 124 Mont. 415, 422, 225 P.2d 868, 872. Mutual mistake, however, is not applicable where the plaintiff knew of the mistake. Schillinger v. Huber (1958), 133 Mont. 80, 85, 320 P.2d 346, 348.

Likewise, a plaintiff who knows of the mistake prior to executing the written instrument cannot sustain a claim for reformation based on unilateral mistake. Schillinger, 320 P.2d at 348. In Story v. City of Bozeman (1993), 259 Mont. 207, 223, 856 P.2d 202, 212, this Court explained that § 28-2-1611, MCA, specifies unilateral mistake as "the mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected." Additionally,