Goodkin v. United States
[…] Plaintiff collected “no-fault” benefits from Lord’s insurer. Plaintiff and Lord were covered persons. The court held that Cronk was not a “covered person” within the meaning of Insurance Law § 673(1) (which has since been amended and recodified as § 5104(a)) as it then stood and so was not immune from suit for basic economic loss. Lord’s insurer desired that the Court hold Cronk solely liable for 100% of the economic loss. Lord’s insurer knew that under Insurance Law § 673(2) (now § 5104(b)) in an action by a covered person against a non-eovered person, “an insurer which paid or is liable for first party benefits ... shall have a lien against any recovery to the extent of benefits paid or payable by it to the covered person.” The court thought that it would be inequitable to make Cronk pay 100% of the economic loss and to give Lord’s insurer a lien upon such recovery, since Lord bore 60% of the fault.