Goodkin v. United States
[…] d. $59,527 in damages other than those listed above.

VI. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW REGARDING AMOUNT OF BASIC ECONOMIC LOSS

Given the foregoing findings of fact, we make the following conclusions of law:

1. Plaintiff Berrill Goodkin’s damages of $425,000 included $49,067 “basic economic loss” and $375,933 other damages.

2. Plaintiff Phyllis Goodkin’s damages of $75,000 included $15,473 past and expected future basic economic loss, and $59,-527 other damages.

VII. INTEREST

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b) a federal district court’s money judgment ordinarily bears interest. However, under 31 U.S.C. § 1304(b)(1)(A), the federal government is liable for such interest “only when the judgment becomes final after review on appeal or petition by the United States Government, and then only from the date of filing of the transcript of the judgment with the Comptroller General through the day before the date of the mandate of affirmance”. Accordingly, defendant NYC will initially bear sole liability for all interest accruing on the judgment.