Goodkin v. United States
[…] II. PRELIMINARY FINDINGS OF FACT BY THE COURT

With respect to plaintiffs’ claim against defendant USA and with respect to the defendants’ cross claims for contribution, the Court, without regarding itself as being bound by the jury verdicts, makes the following findings of fact:

1. Plaintiffs sustained injury due to the negligence of defendant NYC and of the agent of defendant USA.

2. The relative culpability of the defendants is 30% for the USA and 70% for NYC.

3. Plaintiff Berrill Goodkin sustained $425,000 damages.

4. Plaintiff Phyllis Goodkin sustained $75,000 damages.

III. LEGAL CONSEQUENCES OF FINDING OF SPECIAL DAMAGES

Insurance Law § 5104(a) (formerly § 673(1)) provides in part: “in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for ... basic economic loss.”

Insurance Law § 5102(a) (formerly § 671(1)) provides in part:

(a) “Basic economis loss” means, up to fifty thousand dollars per person of the following combined items, subject to the limitations of section five thousand one hundred eight of this article: