438 S.E.2d 685 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] “It is the duty of this court on its own motion to inquire into its jurisdiction.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cole v. Cole, 205 Ga. App. 332 (1) (422 SE2d 230) (1992). The basis for both motions is the allegation that appellant did not receive proper notice of appellee’s petition for year’s support prior to the entry of judgment, although, in her motion to vacate, appellant admitted that she had received actual notice of the application for year’s support. According to OCGA § 9-11-60 (c), a motion for new trial “must be predicated upon some intrinsic defect which does not appear upon the face of the record or pleadings.” A motion for new trial generally is not a proper procedural vehicle to set aside a judgment. See, e.g., Hightower v. Krystal Co., 204 Ga. App. 823 (420 SE2d 762) (1992). Compare Nova Group v. M. B. Davis Elec.