Goodin v. GWINNETT HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.
[…] (Punctuation omitted; emphasis in original.) Id. A review of the record shows that the statement of Dr. Jule P. Miller filed by Goodin with her complaint did not bear a jurat. "Inasmuch as a writing in the form of an affidavit has no force or validity in the absence of a valid jurat, the trial court did not err in ruling that [Goodin's] expert affidavit was invalid." (Punctuation omitted.) Schmidt v. Feldman.[2]

On March 31, 2004, Goodin attempted to resubmit her expert's affidavit. OCGA § 9-11-9.1(d) further provides:

If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff's complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim, except that the plaintiff may cure the alleged defect by amendment pursuant to Code Section 9-11-15 within 30 days of service of the motion alleging that the affidavit is defective.

Dr. Ristic filed her motion to dismiss for defective affidavit on January 26, 2004, Dr.