Goodin v. BOARD OF EDUCATION, ETC.
[…] 1st. Twenty-five per centum of all money now on hand and hereinafter received to be prorated and apportioned among the various school districts of said counties situated and located contiguous to such Forest Reserves, according to the scholastic population thereof;

2nd. Seventy-five per cent (75%) of all such money now on hand and hereinafter received, shall be deposited in a special road fund to be expended on county highways leading into and away from such Forest Reserves, under the direction and supervision of the Board of County Commissioners of such County."

[2] It is provided by 16 U.S.C. § 500 in pertinent part:

"Twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. In sales of logs, ties, poles, posts, cordwood, pulpwood, and other forest products the amounts made available for schools and roads by this section shall be based upon the stumpage value of the timber."

[3] King County v. Seattle School Dist. No. 1, 263 U.S. 361, 44 S. Ct. 127, 68 L. Ed. 339, 341 (1923).

[4] In re Blain, 197 Okl. 459, 172 P.2d 795, 799 (1946).

[5] Maumee School Tp. v. School Town of Shirley City, 159 Ind. 423, 65 N.E. 285, 286 (1903).

[6] Joaquin Ind. School Dist. v.