Goodheart v. Thornburgh
[…] Of course, summary judgment will only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Matthews v. Konieczny, 515 Pa. 106, 527 A.2d 508 (1987).

Petitioners seek a declaration that the changes in the Retirement Code, eliminating enhanced benefits coverage and increasing the employee contribution rate, are unconstitutional because they impair the independent functioning of the judiciary by providing less than adequate compensation, Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(a).

Compensation of the Judiciary

Article V, Section 16(a) of our Commonwealths Constitution provides:

(a) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.

Thus, there is vested in the legislative branch of our government the power and authority to set the salary scale for the judiciary. Glancey v. Casey, 447 Pa. 77, 288 A.2d 812 (1972).