863 S.W.2d 547 | Tex. App. | 1993
[…] Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 1986). Appellant's first point is sustained.
WRONGFUL DEATH CLAIMS OF THE GOODE CHILDREN
By virtue of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sections 71.001-71.010, the Goode children were entitled to assert a claim for damages suffered by them as a result of the death of their father if that death was caused by appellee's failure to meet the appropriate standard of care. Section 71.004(b) provides, "[t]he surviving spouse, children and parents of the deceased may bring the (wrongful death) action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all." In arguing that their claim was also timely filed, the Goode children rely upon this provision together with the relation-back doctrine of section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.