Goode v. New Hampshire Office of the Legislative Budget Assistant
[…] In the context of this section of the statute, a record’s immediate availability for release merely requires that the record be made available upon request. See RSA 91-A:4, IV If a *454record has been requested, but it is not available for immediate release, the agency has five days to make it available or give some other written response. See id. Thus, in this context, the immediate availability of documents has nothing to do with whether a document must be provided, but when it must be provided. Our conclusion is consistent with RSA 91-A.-4, II (1990), which • provides for the disclosure of “all notes, materials, tapes or other sources used for compiling the minutes of [agency] meetings.” Like the preliminary materials used to prepare the final audit report, notes used to compile meeting minutes are not in their “final form.”