Therefore, according to Franklin Welding, the limitations and exclusions stated in the warranty registration/safety and service checklist and the warranty statement (pi’s. memo. ex. 8) were a part of the actual bargain, and not post-contract disclaimers.
Section 8.2-314 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part:
Unless excluded or modified (§ 8.2-316), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
Section 8.2-314(1) of the Code of Virginia (emphasis added).
Section 8.2-315 provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section (Section 8.2-316) an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Section 8.2-315 of the Code of Virginia (emphasis added).
Consequently, both §§ 8.2-314 and 8.2-315 indicate that implied warranties are created by the contract for sale, unless excluded or modified pursuant to statute.