Good Shepherd Workshop v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] We will therefore affirm the order awarding interest on the payments to the third-party insurers.

ORDER

NOW, this 21st day of May, 1992, the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board, dated July 25, 1991, at No. A90-1316, is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The payments were made under claimant's father's health insurance plan. The insurers that made payments are Blue Cross/Blue Shield of New Hampshire, Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Greater New York, Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Lehigh Valley, and Travelers Insurance Company.

[2] Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 1-1031.

[3] 77 P.S. § 671.

[4] The second paragraph of § 319 reads as follows:

Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.

[5] Added by Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. § 717.1.

[6] We have previously held that an award of interest on medical expenses is proper under § 406.1. Glinka v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Sears, Roebuck and Co.), 75 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 504, 462 A.2d 909 (1983).