260 N.W.2d 524 | Iowa | 1977
[…] The public officials and the county appealed.
The parties argue two issues: whether § 441.23 is mandatory or directory, and whether Good had to exhaust its administrative remedy by protest. We find no necessity to consider the second issue; if § 441.23 is mandatory, the additional amount of tax was illegal and Good can recover it, Powers v. Bowman, 53 Iowa 359, 5 N.W. 566; Griswold Land & Credit Co. v. Calhoun County, 198 Iowa 1240, 201 N.W. 11, while if the section is directory, Good cannot recover anyway. 72 Am.Jur.2d State & Local Taxation § 709 at 47. We turn, therefore, to consideration of the first issue.
I. Section 441.23 of the Code of 1966 and predecessor codes provided:
The assessor shall, at the time of making the assessment, inform the person assessed, in writing, of the valuation put upon his property, and notify him, if he feels aggrieved, to appear before the board of review and show why the assessment should be changed.
Under this section, the assessor “at the time of making the assessment” notified the taxpayer of the valuation and of the right to protest.
In 1971 the legislature amended the section by adding the following portion we have italicized: