Gonzalez v. Surgeon
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

NOTES

[*] September 19, 2007, the date that this decision was released as a slip opinion, is the operative date for all substantive and procedural purposes.

[1] Ramon Arroyo, Rosa Carmona, Maria Diaz, Carmen Rodriquez, Rachel Otero and Rigoberdo Nieva also were plaintiffs in the proceedings before the trial court but are not participants in this appeal. For convenience, we refer to Gonzalez as the plaintiff.

[2] General Statutes § 9-329a(a) provides: "Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423, 9-425 or 9-464, or (B) a special act, (2) elector or candidate who alleges that there has been a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such primary, or (3) candidate in such a primary who alleges that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such primary, may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate action. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or deliver a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made prior to such primary such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent to such primary it shall be brought, within fourteen days after such primary, to any judge of the Superior Court."

[3] Daniel Carey, town clerk of the city of Hartford, is also a defendant.

[4] General Statutes § 9-410(c) provides: "Each circulator of a primary petition page shall be an enrolled party member of a municipality in this state who is entitled to vote.