Gonzalez v. Superior Court
[…] 2. Protection of minors and incapacitated persons.
3. Trusts.
B. The court has full power to make orders, judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it including power to enforce orders against a fiduciary by contempt proceedings and to compel action by a fiduciary by body attachment.”

Since the “probate court” is the superior court sitting in probate matters, there is no constitutional impediment to such court resolving controversies such as we have here. Arizona Constitution, Art. 6, Sec. 14. Liberal construction of A.R.S. Sec. 14-1302 is mandated by A.R.S. Sec. 14-1102 which provides in part:

“A. This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
B. The underlying purposes and policies of this title are:
1. To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents.
* * * * * *
3. To promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors.
* * ‡ * ifc * ”