Gonzalez v. State
[…] Schanbarger v Kellogg, 423 US 929; Parvi v City of Kingston, 41 NY2d 553, 556). In the case at bar, the only disputed issue is whether the fourth element (i.e., privilege) was sufficiently established.

While cognizant that the burden of proving privilege is upon the person or entity charged with the commission of the tort (Hollender v Trump Vil. Coop., 58 NY2d 420,425), we find, after reviewing all the evidence in the record, that there was a sufficient basis upon which defendant could invoke the privilege provided by Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39. Subdivision (a) of that section permits an institution to retain patients for a period of 15 days who are alleged to have “a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others”. The term “[Likelihood to result in serious harm” is defined, in relevant part, as a “substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself” (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39