733 S.W.2d 589 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] . The dissent asserts that appellant’s intent to kill may be inferred from the use of a deadly weapon and testimony that, after he shot DeAn-da appellant stood over the body and struck him or at him with the butt of his rifle, saying “I told you not to fuck with me.” This evidence is controverted. Appellant denies either hitting DeAnda or saying anything to him.
. The jury was charged on the offenses of voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide.
. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.16 (Vernon 1981) provides that "the judge shall read his charge to the jury as finally written, together with any special charges given ...”.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. Appellant was indicted for voluntary manslaughter. The jury charge in this case included these lesser included offenses: involuntary manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide.