Gonzalez v. State
[…] He was convicted and sentenced by a jury to 356 days in jail and fined $2,000, from which he has perfected this appeal.

Appellant’s first ground of error assigns error in the failure to quash the information because it failed to allege facts sufficient to apprise appellant of precisely what he is charged with. The argument advanced is that Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 21.01(1) (Vernon Supp.1982-83) defines “deviate sexual intercourse” as “any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another,” and that appellant was entitled to know which the State was contending. The information tracts the language of the penal statute, which is generally sufficient to provide a defendant with notice. Bollman v. State, 629 S.W.2d 54, 55 (Tex.Cr.App.1982); Phillips v. State, 597 S.W.2d 929, 934 (Tex.