Gonzalez v. John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
[…] There was no length óf contract specified so the employment was "at will” commencing October 31, 1988. The letter did specify that there was a standard three-month probationary period for all new employees. On or about January 9, 1984 the employment was terminated by defendant and plaintiff instituted this action approximately one year later.

The original complaint, although not divided into separate causes, demands relief for what amounts to three distinct theories, to wit: (1) common-law breach of contract, (2) violation of Executive Law § 296 (Human Rights Law), and (3) Labor Law § 740. Defendant, on the assumption that it was dealing with three causes of action, moved prior to answering pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a), for dismissal of the first two based upon the provisions of Labor Law § 740 (7) which states in part: "the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.”

After the defendant had so moved, plaintiff served an amended complaint eliminating any claim under Labor Law § 740 and cross-moved for leave to replead if this court were to hold for defendant and not find the motion-in-chief to be moot because of the service of the amended pleading.