§ vs. § Case No. 4:24-cv-3371
[…] “Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure if the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $100,000, exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property.” Tex. Prop. Code § 42.001 (a)(1). Section 42.002(a)(9) includes in the list of exempted personal property a “four-wheeled motor vehicle for each member of a family or single adult who holds a driver’s license.” Id. § 42.002(a)(9). Because each of the personal vehicles identified by Defendant value higher than $100,000 singularly, they do not meet the personal property exemption. Accordingly, the (1) 2023 Cadillac Escalade, valued at $120,000; (2) 2025 McLaren GTS, valued at $185,000; and (3) 2023 Ferrari Roma, valued at $230,000, are non-exempt assets. ECF No. 89-1.
Section 42.002(a)(4) exempts “tools, equipment, books, and apparatus, including boats and motor vehicles used in a trade or profession.” Tex. Prop. Code § 42.002(a)(4). “An item is an exempt tool of trade in Texas if the item is fairly belonging to or usable in the debtor’s trade, and used with sufficient regularity to indicate an actual use by the debtor.” In re Ferro , No. 09-80415-H3-11, 2010 WL 310857, at *2 (Bankr.