Gonzales v. United States
[…] A Def.’s Suppl. Br.). Congressman Livingston introduced section 654 to correct the “classification” problem faced by these American service members, and to get them their allowances. Id. That Congress did not intend to extend section 654 benefits to Philippine service members is demonstrated by the legislative history surrounding proposed amendments to section 107, which show that Congress understood that section 107 governs the rights of Filipino veterans.

In 1997, the same year Congress enacted the current section 654, Congress also considered, but ultimately rejected, a bill that would have amended section 107 to include members of the Philippine military as veterans whose service “shall be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service.” See Filipino Veterans Equity Act, H.R. 836 105th Cong. (1997); S. 623 105th Cong. (1997).