Gonzales v. United States
[…] (2) the individual escaped from captivity; and
(3) the individual served as a guerilla fighter in the Philippines from the period from January 1942 through February 1945.

Id. § 654(b)(l)-(3), 111 Stat. at 1804-05 (emphasis added).

Mr. Gonzales alleges that he meets all of the section 654 criteria, but the government has taken the position that his claim for benefits is barred by section 107, which makes members of the Philippine military statutorily ineligible for most benefits available to members of the United States Armed Forces. 38 U.S.C. § 107(a). Section 107 provides in pertinent part as follows: “[s]er-viee before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the *178President dated July 26, 1941 ... shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service” in the United States Armed Forces for the purpose of veteran benefits, except as expressly provided in the Act. 38 U.S.C. § 107(a) (emphasis added). Mr.