Gonzales v. Trudeau
[…] Gonzales v. Trudeau

657 So. 2d 60 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995

PER CURIAM.

We affirm the trial court’s registration of the Texas support order pursuant to section 88.351, Florida Statutes (1993), Florida’s Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act; but reverse what was in essence the trial court’s confirmation of the registration based on the court’s precipitate denial of certain affirmative defenses raised by appellant and remand with direction to consider them on the merits.

It was error for the trial court to believe these matters had to be considered in Texas. Section 88.371(1), provides:

(1) Upon registration, the registered foreign support order shall be treated in the same manner as a support order issued by a court of this state. It has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a support order of this state and may be enforced and satisfied in like manner.

§ 88.371(1), Fla.Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). Registration of a foreign support order cannot be confirmed until the respondent who timely challenged the registration has had an opportunity to present evidence and litigate any sound objections to the registration. See Frazier v.