Gonzales v. State
[…] . Art. 38.071, § 1 provides a list of sex offenses committed against a child 12 years of age or younger.

. This is a similar procedure to that required pursuant to TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 6.

. The trial court also made findings concerning the testimony of the operator of the closed circuit two-way television equipment to be used, its ability for two-way instant audio and visual communication, clarity, and other characteristics of the equipment, including where it would be situated.

. Although we have found that implementation art. 38.071 § 3 was not necessary to the procedure actually used, we will address the point of error.

. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.072 provides: Sec. 1 This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense under any of the following provisions of the Penal Code, if committed against a child 12 years of age or younger.

(1)Chapter 21 (Sexual Assault Offenses) or 22 (Assaultive Offenses) Sec. 2(a) This article applies only to statements that describe the alleged offense that:

(1) were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly committed; and
(2) were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.
(b) A statement that meets the requirements of Subsection (a) of this article is not inad-missable because of the hearsay rule if:
(1) on or about the 14th day before the date the proceeding begins, the party intending to offer the statement:
(A) notifies the adverse party of its intention to do so;
(B) provides the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement; and
(C) provides the adverse party with a written summary of the statement;
(2) the trial court finds in a hearing conducted out side of the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement; and
(3) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.