Gonzales v. State
[…] (emphasis supplied)

The prosecutor replied:

“Your honor, as long as the only requirement is that the State approach the Bench and procure a ruling, the State has no objection.”

The Court announced:

“The Motion in Limine will be granted with that understanding.”

TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 37.-07, § 3(a) (Vernon 1981), provides:

“Evidence of prior criminal record in all criminal cases after a finding of guilty
(a) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation and his character. The term prior criminal record means a final conviction in a court of record, or a probated or suspended sentence that has occurred prior to trial, or any final conviction material to the charged.” (emphasis supplied)