53 P.3d 901 | Nev. | 2002
[…] Carrier, 477 U.S. 478, 488, 106 S. Ct. 2639 (1986) (quoting Brown v. Allen, 344 U.S. 443, 486, 73 S. Ct. 397 (1953)))). We are not faced with that situation in this case because, accepting Gonzales' allegations as true, the untimely filing of Gonzales' petition in the district court was not the result of official interference. We therefore express no opinion as to the factual allegations and evidence necessary to make such a showing of good cause.
[16] See NRS 34.738(1) ("A petition that challenges the validity of a conviction or sentence must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which the conviction occurred.").
[17] See NRS 34.726(1).
[18] One exception to this rule is worthy of note. Pursuant to NRAP 42(b), this court does not issue remittiturs in appeals that are voluntarily dismissed.