Gonzales v. Levy Strauss & Co.
[…] TEXAS RIGHT TO WORK ACT

The Right to Work Act prevents unlawful retaliation and discrimination because of membership or nonmembership in a union and protects employees in the exercise of their right of free choice to join or not join a labor union. Lunsford v. City of Bryan, 156 Tex. 520, 297 S.W.2d 115, 117 (1957); Vasquez v. Bannworths, Inc., 707 S.W.2d 886, 888 (Tex.1986). Section 101.052 of the Act provides that "[a] person may not be denied employment based on membership or nonmembership in a labor union." Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 101.052 (Vernon 1996). Section 101.301 provides that a person's right "to work may not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other labor organization." Id. § 101.301(a). In considering the right to work statutes, the Lunsford Court stated,

[T]he first inquiry which naturally arises is: What right did the Legislature intend to protect? It seems clear that it is the right of membership in a union as well as the right of nonmembership.