No. 91-183 | Vet. App. | Oct 7, 1992
[…] Gon*332zales-Soto, BVA 90-_, at 3. The Board concluded that the findings on the October 3, 1990, VA psychiatric examination provided the earliest evidentiary basis for concluding that the veteran was entitled to a 100% rating, and, therefore, October 3, 1988, was the earliest effective date allowed for that rating.

The effective date of an increased disability rating is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(2) (formerly § 3010), which provides:

The effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability has occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.

See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2) (1991); Quarles v. Derwinski, 3 Vet. App. 129" court="Vet. App." date_filed="1992-08-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/quarles-v-derwinski-6609863?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6609863">3 Vet.App. 129, 134 (1992); Servello, supra.