Gomon v. Northland Family Physicians, Ltd.
[…] Further, while acknowledging that a law is not retroactive unless retroactive effect is "clearly and manifestly so *417 intended by the legislature," Minn.Stat. § 645.21, the Gomons contend that the language of the effective date provision is a clear expression of such intent. Thus they argue that the presumption against retroactivity expressed in Minn.Stat. § 645.21 is defeated.

The language of Minn.Stat. § 541.076 is straightforward and uncomplicated—a medical malpractice action "must be commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued." We agree with the Gomons that the language of the effective date provision is similarly clear-cut —the new four-year limitations period is "effective August 1, 1999, and applies to actions commenced on or after that date."