663 S.W.2d 662 | Tex. App. | 1983
[…] The trial court also ordered appellant to pay restitution of $1236.00, attorney’s fees of $150.00 and $15.00 per month in supervisory fees. Appellant in this ap
Appellant’s sole ground of error asserts that the trial court incorrectly overruled appellant’s motion to quash and dismiss the indictment because the indictment charged appellant with an offense under § 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code rather than § 33.011 of the Texas Human Resources Code. Appellant argues that the Texas Human Resources Code is comprehensive and specifically governs the alleged offense.
TEX.HUM.RES.CODE ANN. § 33.011 (Vernon 1980) was passed in 1977 (S.B. No. 87 Acts 1977, 65th Leg. p. 188, ch. 96) and specifically governs offenses such as improperly using, altering, transferring and possessing food stamp coupons by providing:
“(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses, alters, or transfers food stamp coupons or authorizations to participate in the food stamp program in any manner not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the coupons or authorization cards is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the coupons or authorization cards is $200 or more.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses food stamp coupons or authorizations to participate in the food stamp program when not authorized by law to possess them, knowingly redeems food stamp coupons when not authorized by law to redeem them, or knowingly redeems food stamp coupons for purposes not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the coupons or authorization cards is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the coupons or cards is $200 or more.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses blank authorizations to participate in the food stamp program when not authorized by law to possess them. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.”
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 1982-1983) provides:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property,
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; or