Gomez v. Gomez
[…] (Kimmel v State of NY, 29 NY3d 386, 394 [2017]).

"A court cannot by implication supply in a statute a provision which it is reasonable to suppose the Legislature intended intentionally to omit; and the failure of the Legislature to include a matter within the scope of an act may be construed as an indication that its exclusion was intended." (Bogatz v Extra Touch Intl., 179 Misc 2d at 1033 [internal quotations and citations omitted]).

As RPAPL §735 is inapplicable to a notice served pursuant to RPL §228, so is its additional requirement of follow up mailing for substitute or conspicuous place delivery. Where RPL §228 requires only "delivering to the tenant or to a person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a conspicuous part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read," without more, service is completed upon personal delivery, delivery to a person of suitable age and discretion, or affixing to a conspicuous part of the premises.