Gomez v. Gomez
[…] (see Joseph v Lyu, 58 Misc 3d 159[A], *2 [*4][App Term, 2d Dept 2018]; 200 E 16th St. Hous. Corp. v. Tea Time Ny LLC, 2025 NYLJ LEXIS 635, *8 [Civ Ct, New York County 2025]).

This is also in contrast to RPAPL §713, governing summary proceedings "to recover possession of real property where no landlord-tenant relationship exists," where "[a]ll but two of the eleven types of proceedings permitted under this section require service of a predicate 10-day notice to quit, with service as prescribed by RPAPL §735." (MTGLQ Invs., LP v Meikle, 78 Misc 3d 1205[A], *3[Civ Ct, Bronx County 2023]; see also RPAPL §713 ["A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735"]).

Similarly, RPL §228 does not, on its face, require service of the termination notice pursuant to RPAPL §735(1).