Gomez v. Gomez
[…] "Generally, service of a notice of termination is made in accordance with RPAPL 735." (Kenmore Assoc., L.P. v Burke, 67 Misc 3d 496, 500 [Civ Ct, New York County 2020]).

A termination notice pursuant to RPL §228, for termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, is served as a notice under RPAPL §711, which provides grounds for termination where a landlord-tenant relationship exists. (see Potts v Thomas, 58 Misc 3d 311, 318 [Dist Ct, Nassau County 2017]). RPAPL §711(1) allows a landlord to commence a summary proceeding to recover possession of a premises where "[t]he tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord."

RPAPL §711(1) does not prescribe methods of service of the predicate termination notice, nor does it require compliance with RPAPL §735(1). This is in contrast to RPAPL §711(2), governing summary proceedings to recover possession for non-payment of rent, which specifically states that the predicate rent demand must have been "served upon him as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of this article." (see Joseph v Lyu, 58 Misc 3d 159[A], *2 [*4][App Term, 2d Dept 2018]; 200 E 16th St. Hous. Corp. v. Tea Time Ny LLC, 2025 NYLJ LEXIS 635, *8 [Civ Ct, New York County 2025]).