Gomez v. Gomez
[…] Similarly, RPL §228 does not, on its face, require service of the termination notice pursuant to RPAPL §735(1). The statutory text requires only that the 30-day termination notice "be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to a person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a conspicuous part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. (see RPL §228).

This is in contrast to RPL §232-a, governing service of a predicate termination notice on a month-to-month tenant.